State of Alaska, Department of Administration, Division of Personnel and Labor Relations

Governorís Denali Peak Performance Award
2010 Winners and Honorable Mentions

Contents

Co-Worker Recognition Award

Jim Dau, Department of Fish and Game

Co-Worker Recognition Honorable Mentions:

Elias Barger, Department of Administration
Monica Matz, Department of Fish and Game
Laurel Flynn, Department of Health and Social Services

Customer Service Individual

Matthew McClurg, Department of Natural Resources

Customer Service Individual Honorable Mentions:

Joseph Levitre, Jr. (Al), Department of Health and Social Services
Mari Mielke, Department of Administration
Scott Clark, Lt. Governor’s Office

Customer Service Team


Benefits Section, Department of Administration
  • Barbara Ferguson
  • Louise Cornwall
  • Richard Saviers
  • Nora Toner
  • Connie Riley
  • Kelli Manchester
  • Nena Hendrickson
  • Fran Compton
  • Cynthia Hansen
  • Lourdes Gorman
  • John Tucker
  • Jeffrey Baertsch

Customer Service Team Honorable Mentions:

Unclaimed Property, Department of Revenue

  • Shelby Tersteeg
  • Whitney Reeves
  • Stephanie Banua
  • Larry Dawson
  • Rachel Lewis

Third Party Liability / Coordination of Benefits Team, Department of Health and Social Services

  • Michelle Moore-Jones
  • Diana McGee
  • Lisa York
  • Punipuao Pedro

Tug Pathfinder Grounding Christmas Response, Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Bob Mattson
  • Gary Folley
  • Larry Iwamoto
  • Scot Tiernan
  • John Engles
  • Young Ha
  • Neil Huddleston
  • Neil Vince Kelly
  • John Kotula
  • Sarah Moore
  • Steve Russell
  • Mark Sielaff
  • Rebecca Spiegel
  • Weld Royal
  • Camille Stephens

Exceptional Performance Individual

Colleen Patrick-Riley, Department of Corrections

Exceptional Performance Honorable Mentions:

Wendy Woolf, Department of Natural Resources
Jim Magdanz, Department of Fish and Game
Matthew VanSteenwyk, Department of Fish and Game

Exceptional Performance Team

Special Area Management, Department of Fish and Game

  • Ed Weiss
  • Doug Hill
  • Mark Fink
  • Tammy Massie
  • Joe Meehan
  • Tom Griffin
  • Diane Okonek
  • Kim Klein
  • Janet Schempf
  • Frances Inoue
  • Jason Graham
  • Brian Okonek

Exceptional Performance Team Honorable Mentions:

Eagle Power and Clinic Team, Department of Military and Veteran’s Affairs

  • David Andrews
  • Merry Carlson
  • Samuel Walton
  • Deanna Humphreys

DHSS H1N1 Pandemic Influenza Response Team, Department of Health and Social Services

  • Sonya Young
  • George Mayberry
  • Sharon  Hamrick
  • Heidi Hedberg
  • Greg Wilkinson
  • Rena Pace
  • Barbara Smith
  • James Johnson
  • Jamie Littrel
  • Edward Smith
  • Laurel Wood
  • Sally Abbott

Alaska International Airports System Marketing Team, Department of Transportation and Public Facilities

  • John Parrott
  • Jesse Vanderzanden
  • Keith Day
  • Becky Cronkhite
  • Angie Spear
  • Debbie Herrick
  • Donna Allen
  • Linda Bustamante

Leadership Award

Rod Flynn, Department of Fish and Game

Leadership Honorable Mentions:

John Kotula, Department of Environmental Conservation
Marcey Bish, Department of Health and Social Services
Janel Wright, Department of Labor and Workforce Development

Heroism Award

Zachary Huckstep, Department of Public Safety

Heroism Honorable Mentions:

Terence Schwarz, Department of Natural Resources
Donald DeRego, Department of Administration

Heroism Team Award

Captain and Crew of M/V Taku, Department of Transportation and Public Facilities

  • Thomas Moore
  • Colin Vogler
  • Kristina Mogel
  • Alan Emmert
  • Gina Such
  • Dave Mesdag
  • Brett Merrill
  • Jeffrey Meehan
  • Gerald Butler
  • Rebecca Forster
  • Forrest Perkins
  • Mary Mann
  • Chris Cowan
  • Martin Hanna
  • Lee Walkowsky
  • Richard Makua
  • Eric Wallin
  • Ed Ezrre
  • Peter Marvin
  • Donald Alander
  • Christopher Dewitt
  • Val Peterson
  • Joseph Gallant
  • Jerry Darling
  • Charles Hunt
  • Edouard Diatta
  • John Shea
  • Ludy Uddipa
  • Rudolfo Suson
  • Julie Moeller
  • Prudencio Camba
  • Diane Charrier
  • Arlene Brooks
  • George Hancock
  • Anthony Tengs
  • Melva Broad
  • Jami Plinneke
  • Rhoda Focktman
  • Cecil Harper
  • Geoffrey Pegues
  • Dennie Ivins
  • Joshua Hamilton

Heroism Team Honorable Mention:

DOC Division of Probation and Parole – Enhanced Supervision Unit, Department of Corrections

  • Lana Grist
  • Neal Fulks