State of Alaska, Department of Administration, Division of Personnel and Labor Relations

2011 Governorís Denali Peak Performance Award
Winners and Honorable Mentions

Contents

Co-Worker Recognition Award

Cindy Keyes, Dept. of Administration

Co-Worker Recognition Honorable Mentions:

Stephen Morrissey, Dept. of Health and Social Services
Janel Wright, Dept. of Labor and Workforce Development
Tina Martin, Dept. of Administration

Customer Service Excellence Individual

Ann Farris, Dept. of Environmental Conservation

Customer Service Excellence Individual Honorable Mentions:

Gail Buenaflor, Dept. of Administration
Kenneth Sirois, Dept. of Labor and Workforce Development
Mercedes Angerman, Dept. of Military and Veteransí Affairs

Customer Service Excellence Team


Alaska State Museum Protection and Visitor Services Section, Dept. of Education and Early Development
  • Lisa Golisek-Nankervis
  • Mary Irvine
  • Sara Chubb
  • Melissa Kramer
  • Janet Kowalski
  • Lisa Bykonen
  • Peter Gorman
  • Deborah Doland

Customer Service Excellence Team Honorable Mentions:

Accounting/Fiscal Section, Dept. of Military and Veteransí Affairs
  • Mary Augustine-Cole
  • Cleo McIntosh
  • Juli Moore
  • Melanie Wright
  • Dianna Post
  • Karen Saucier
  • Karen Nosich
  • Peggy Larkey
  • Erin Clark
  • Laritza Gonzales
  • Jeffrey Slaikeu
Fishing License Team, Dept. of Revenue
  • Tim Cottongim
  • Charlotte Fleming
  • Candace Grissom
  • Anne-Christina Bedegrew
  • Lucille Billy
Public and Heating Assistance Program, Dept. of Health and Social Services
  • Debra James
  • Sharon Zuboff
  • Christina Yehia-Roushdy
  • Joel Rothberg
  • Sandra Stogden-Ruiz
  • Deann Louie
  • Trina Nguyen
  • James Woods
  • Kelly Stout
  • Kristi Elliott
  • Linda Carson
  • Nelda Stewart
  • Carol Ackerson
  • Debra Williams
  • Martha Hopson
  • Steven Olmstead
  • Margo Nash
  • Janet Engle
  • Rae Woodard
  • Susan Marshall

Exceptional Performance Individual

Neal Fried, Dept. of Labor and Workforce Development

Exceptional Performance Honorable Mentions:

Jason Wiard, Dept. of Environmental Conservation
Kristine Benson, Dept. of Transportation and Public Facilities
Jodie Hettrick, Dept. of Public Safety

Exceptional Performance Team

Senate Election 2010 Response Team, Office of the Governor and Dept. of Law
  • Gail Fenumiai
  • Shelly Growden
  • Joanne Grace
  • Margaret Paton-Walsh
  • Sarah Felix
  • Michael Barnhill
  • Laura Fox

Exceptional Performance Team Honorable Mentions:

Retirement Section, Department of Administration
  • Michelle Michaud
  • Justine Bishop
  • Ken Ellenberg
  • Warren Gordon
  • Angie Houston
  • Shari Kemp
  • Sylvia Laguidao
  • Roxie Miller
  • Kean Nuttall
  • Kayla Price
  • Erin Sorensen
  • Natalya Stoddard
  • Rosario Tagsip
  • Donna Yancey
  • Bernadette Blankenship
  • Roberto Aceveda
  • Nancy Allen
  • Patricia Bower
  • Anthony Brakes
  • Marla Christenson
  • Pam Couzin
  • Larry Davis
  • Phil Gutleben
  • Judy Hall
  • Kim Hope
  • Jon Torrella
  • Melinda Voigt
  • Jean Wittig
  • Kenneth Woodbury
Division of Treasury, Cash Management Team, Dept. of Revenue
  • Bronze Ickes
  • Melanie Stewart
  • Jesse Blackwell
  • Moni Chandy
Kodiak Launch Team, Dept. of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development
  • Jeffery Williams
  • William Ordal
  • Keith Morin
  • Mark Irwin
  • Kevin DuBois
  • Gil DeGuzman
  • Nathan Fitzgerald
  • Jessie Ford-Roberts
  • Joe Francisco
  • Paul Friel
  • Marcus Goelz
  • Del Green
  • Danny Helm
  • Clyde Hinson
  • Patricia Juhlin
  • Brian Logan
  • Paul Logan
  • Travis Manues
  • Richard McKinney
  • Michael Morton
  • Paul Pena
  • Bernard Rosario
  • Fredrick Sargent
  • Deric Schmidt
  • Jason Wood
  • Donald Andrews

Leadership Award

Gail Fenumiai, Office of the Governor

Leadership Honorable Mentions:

Linda Dawson, Dept. of Health and Social Services
Gordon Descutner, Dept. of Public Safety
Geron Bruce, Dept. of Fish and Game

Crisis Responder Individual

Lynn Hays, Dept. of Corrections

Crisis Responder Honorable Mentions:

Paul Friel, Dept. of Commerce, Community and Economic Development
Mel Nading, Dept. of Public Safety

Crisis Responder Team

Gilles Creek Fire Suppression Staff, Dept. of Natural Resources
  • Mike Bobo
  • John Gardner
  • Peter Bengtson
  • Travis Garnick
  • Bruce Smith

Crisis Responder Team Honorable Mention:

Sgt. Bonnís Shift, Dept. of Corrections
  • Keith Aki
  • Lisa Cook
  • Joshua Price
Central Transportation Unit, Dept. of Corrections
  • Kelly Daniels
  • Lynn Hays
  • Robert Pack
Taylor Highway Flood Response Team, Dept. of Transportation and Public Facilities
  • John Burns
  • Dana Ulvi
  • Charles House
  • David Likins
  • Gary Antrim
  • Daniel Helmer
  • Wade Harbison
  • Steve Gowins
  • Ted Roach
  • John Pfeffer
  • Tom Kent
  • Shawn Alexander
  • Dixie Thompson
  • John Chamberlain
  • Kyle Heinchon
  • Kyungyun Chi
  • Roy Sayman
  • Clyde Kelso
  • Randy Core
  • Heidi Schaefer
  • Frank Brassart
  • Jaclyn Elmes
  • Garrett Thatcher
  • Sid Richards
  • Boyd Brownfield
  • Jeff Currey
  • Jeff Stutzke
  • Brett Nelson